Program

Program

Monday, April 8

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome reception in a restaurant in the center of Aix-en-Provence

For all persons arriving already on Monday, April 8, we plan to offer a welcome dinner. It is yet to be confirmed.

Tuesday, April 9

Conference at Center of Microelectronics in Provence

Bus Transfer from Aix-en-Provence

09:30 - 10:15

Registration / Coffee

10:15 - 10:30

Opening / Welcome

10:30 - 11:30

Keynote 1

Session chair: TBD

To be announced soon

11:30 - 12:00

Industrial Session

Session chair: TBD

To be announced soon

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:45 - 14:45

Session 1: Analyses and Tools

Session chair: tbd

Characterizing and Modeling Synchronous Clock-Glitch Fault Injection - Amélie Marotta, Ronan Lashermes, Guillaume Bouffard, Olivier Sentieys and Rachid Dafali

On-chip evaluation of voltage drops and fault occurrence induced by Si backside EM injection - Rikuu Hasegawa, Kazuki Monta, Takuya Wadatsumi, Takuji Miki and Makoto Nagata

EFFLUX-F2: A high performance hardware security evaluation board - Arpan Jati, Naina Gupta, Anupam Chattopadhyay and Somitra Sanadhy

14:45 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:20

Session 2: Attack Methods

Session chair: tbd

Practical Improvements to Statistical Ineffective Fault Attacks - Emanuele Strieder, Manuel Ilg, Johann Heyszl, Florian Unterstein, and Silvan Streit

CAPABARA: A Combined Attack on CAPA - Julien Béguinot, Wei Cheng, Sylvain Guilley, Yi Liu, Loïc Masure, Olivier Rioul, and François-Xavier Standaert

16:30 - 17:30

Bus Transfer to Social Event

17:30 - 19:30

Special Tour of Aix-en-Provence historic city center

19:30 - 23:30

Conference Dinner

AQUABELLA Restaurant, Aix-en-Provence

Wednesday, April 10

Conference at Center of Microelectronics in Provence

Bus Transfer from Aix-en-Provence

08:30 - 09:00

Welcome Coffee

09:00 - 10:15

Session 3: Deep-Learning-Based Side-Channel Attacks

Session chair: tbd

Exploring Multi-Task Learning in the Context of Masked AES Implementations - Thomas Marquet and Elisabeth Oswald

The Need for MORE: Unsupervised Side-channel Analysis with Single Network Training and Multi-output Regression - Ioana Savu, Marina Krček, Guilherme Perin, Lichao Wu and Stjepan Picek

Towards Private Deep Learning-based Side-channel Analysis using Homomorphic Encryption - Fabian Schmid, Shibam Mukherjee, Stjepan Picek, Marc St¨ottinger, Fabrizio De Santis, and Christian Rechberger

10:15 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:15

Session 4: PUF/RNG

Session chair: tbd

Leakage Sources of the ICLooPUF: Analysis of a Side-Channel Protected Oscillator-Based PUF - Niklas Stein and Michael Pehl

Impact of Process Mismatch and Device Aging on SR-Latch Based True Random Number Generators - Javad Bahrami, Mohammad Ebrahimabadi, Sylvain Guilley, Jean-Luc Danger and Naghmeh Karimi

Lightweight Leakage-Resilient PRNG from TBCs Using Superposition - Mustafa Khairallah, Srinivasan Yadhunathan and Shivam Bhasin

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 14:45

Keynote 2

Session chair: tbd

To be announced soon

14:45 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:30

Session 5: Cryptographic Implementations

Session chair: tbd

The Impact of Hash Primitives and Communication Overhead for Hardware-Accelerated SPHINCS+ - Patrick Karl, Jonas Schupp and Georg Sigl

HaMAYO: A Fault-Tolerant Reconfigurable Hardware Implementation of the MAYO Signature Scheme - Oussama Sayari, Soundes Marzougui, Thomas Aulbach, Juliane Krämer and Jean-Pierre Seifert

Hiding Behind the One that I Hide -- Combining Loop Shuffling and Code Polymorphism for Enhanced AES Side-Channel - Nicolas Belleville and Loïc Masure

16:30 - 16:35

Farewell

Bus Transfer from Aix-en-Provence