SPRINGER
LNCS

sponsored by


GOLDEN SPONSORS








SILVER SPONSORS






TWITTER

Program

Sunday 13 April

19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Coktail/dinner at Hotel National des Invalides

Monday 14 April

Conference at Télécom ParisTech

9:15
9:30

Welcome, Opening Remarks

9:30
10:45

Session 1: Study and Comparison of Side Channel Analyses

Session chair: Thomas Roche (ANSSI)

A note on the use of margins to compare distinguishers
Oscar Reparaz, Benedikt Gierlichs and Ingrid Verbauwhede (KU Leuven)

A Theoretical Study of Kolmogorov-Smirnov Distinguishers: Side-Channel Analysis vs. Differential Cryptanalysis
Annelie Heuser (Télécom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI), Olivier Rioul (Télécom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI) and Sylvain Guilley (Télécom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI, Secure-IC S.A.S.)

Pragmatism vs. Elegance: comparing two approaches to Simple Power Attacks on AES
Valentina Banciu and Elisabeth Oswald (University of Bristol)

10:45
11:15

coffee break

11:15
12:30

session 2: Attacks and Countermeasures for Asymetric Cryptosystems

Session chair: Werner Schindler (BSI)

The following paper has won the Best Paper Award:
Addition with Blinded Operands
Mohamed Karroumi, Benjamin Richard and Marc Joye (Technicolor)

On the Use of RSA Public Exponent to Improve Implementation Efficiency and Side-Channel Resistance
Christophe Giraud (Oberthur Technologies)

Common Points or How to Fool ECC Parameters Checking
Alberto Battistello (Oberthur Technologies)

12:30
14:00

lunch

14:00
15:00

Session 3: Invited Talk

Session chair: Emmanuel Prouff (PC Chair)

Dmitry Nedospasov

Spatially Resolved Side Channel Analysis

15:00
15:50

session 4: Generic Side Channel Analysis

Session chair: Markus Kuhn (University of Cambridge)

On Adaptive Bandwidth Selection for Efficient MIA
 Mathieu Carbone (STmicroelectronics), Philippe Maurine (LIRMM/CEA), Gilles Ducharme (Institut de Mathématiques et de Modélisation de Montpellier), Yannick Teglia (STmicroelectronics), Michel Agoyan (STmicroelectronics), Sébastien Tiran (LIRMM) and Sébastien Ordas (LIRMM)

Generic DPA attacks: curse or blessing?
Oscar Reparaz, Benedikt Gierlichs and Ingrid Verbauwhede (KU Leuven)

15:50
16:20

coffee break

16:20
17:35

Session 5: Emerging Topics for Side Channel Analysis

Session chair: Axel Poschmann (NXP)

Studying Leakages on an Embedded Biometric System Using Side Channel Analysis
Maël Berthier (Morpho), Yves Bocktaels (Morpho), Julien Bringer (Morpho), Hervé Chabanne (Morpho), Taoufik Chouta (Télécom ParisTech), Jean-Luc Danger (Télécom ParisTech, CNRS/LTCI; Secure-IC S.A.S.), Mélanie Favre (Morpho), Tarik Graba (Télécom ParisTech)

Support Vector Machines for Improved IP Detection with Soft Physical Hash Functions
Ludovic Gustin, François Durvaux, Stéphanie Kerckhof, Francois-Xavier Standaert and Michel Verleysen (UCL)

Verifying Software Integrity in Embedded Systems: A Side Channel Approach
Mehari Msgna (Royal Holloway, University of London), Konstantinos Markantonakis (ISG-Smart Card Centre, Founded by Vodafone, G&D and the Information Security Group of Royal Holloway, University of London), David Naccache (Ecole Normale Supérieure) and Keith Mayes (ISG-Smart Card Centre, Founded by Vodafone, G&D and the Information Security Group of Royal Holloway, University of London)

17:35
17:50

Special Session: DPA contest

Presentation: Guillaume Duc (Télécom ParisTech)

Presentation and First results of DPA contest V4
Team from Télécom ParisTech: Guillaume Duc, Sylvain Guilley, Zakaria Najm, Jean-Luc Danger, Tarik Graba, Shivam Bhasin, Annelie Heuser, Nicolas Bruneau, Laurent Sauvage

19:30
23:00

Social Event: Dinner at Tour Montparnasse

How to get to Tour Montparnasse
Session chair: Sylvain Guilley
RUMP Session: instructions for submission

Tuesday 15 April

Conference at Télécom ParisTech

9:00
10:15

Session 6: Attacks Against Countermeasures

Session chair: Benedikt Gierlichs (KUL)

Collision-Correlation Attack against a First-Order Masking Scheme for MAC based on SHA-3
Luk Bettale (Oberthur Technologies), Emmanuelle Dottax (Oberthur Technologies), Laurie Genelle (Oberthur Technologies) and Gilles Piret (Oberthur Technologies)

The following paper has won the Best Student Paper Award:
Attacking Randomized Exponentiations Using Unsupervised Learning 
Guilherme Perin (LIRMM Montpellier), Laurent Imbert (LIRMM Montpellier), Lionel Torres (LIRMM Montpellier) and Philippe Maurine (LIRMM Montpellier)

On the Security of RSM - Presenting 5 First- and Second-order Attacks 
Sebastian Kutzner and Axel Poschmann (Nanyang Technological University)

10:15
10:45

coffee break

10:45
12:00

session 7: Improvements in Side Channel Analysis

Session chair: Philippe Maurine (LIRMM)

On the Optimal Pre-processing for Non-Profiling Differential Power Analysis 
Suvadeep Hajra and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay (IIT Kharagpur, India)

Template Attacks on Different Devices
Omar Choudary and Markus Kuhn (University of Cambridge)

Using the Joint Distributions of a Cryptographic Function in Side Channel
Analysis Yanis Linge (CEA-LETI MINATEC, UJF-Grenoble 1, CNRS, UPMF, TIMC-IMAG), Cécile Dumas (CEA-LETI MINATEC), Sophie Lambert-Lacroix (UJF-Grenoble 1, CNRS, UPMF, TIMC-IMAG)

12:00
13:30

lunch

13:30
14:30

Session 8: Invited Talk

Session chair: Jean-Luc Danger

Sebastian Faust

Leakage Resilient Circuit Compilers

Presentation here
14:30
15:00

coffee break

15:00
16:15

Session 9: Fault Attacks and Software Security

Session chair: Victor Lomné

Multiple-Fault Injection Attack by Adaptive Timing Control under Black-Box Conditions and a Countermeasure
Sho Endo (Tohoku University), Naofumi Homma (Tohoku University), Yu-Ichi Hayashi (Tohoku University), Junko Takahashi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories), Hitoshi Fuji (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories) and Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku University)

Adjusting laser injections for fully controlled faults
Franck Courbon (Gemalto and ENSMSE), Philippe Loubet-Moundi (Gemalto), Jacques Fournier (CEA Tech Reg/DPACA), Assia Tria (CEA Tech Reg/DPACA)

ChipWhisperer: An Open-Source Platform for Hardware Embedded Security Research
Colin O'Flynn (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Zhizhang David Chen ( Dalhousie University, Canada)

16:15
16:30

Closing Remarks, GoodBye


Organised by
SECT - Security in Telecommunications

Supported by
1a Event Services Telekom Innovation Laboratories